Kent Teacher of the Year Awards 2017

GalleryNewsletter sign-up

The best teachers, support staff, and school volunteers the county has to offer were celebrated at the Kent Teacher of the Year Awards 2017 on Friday (May 19).

Head Teacher of the Year winner Sarah Symonds collects her award from Anton Francic of KCC at the Kent Teacher of the Year Awards 2017.

Now in its 14th year, the awards event was staged by the KM Charity Team at new venue the Mercure Great Danes Hotel, Maidstone.

Fifty finalists from across Kent, Medway and Bexley attended the glittering evening, which was hosted by Simon Dolby, chief executive of the KM Charity Team, and Nicola Everett, news editor for KMFM.

Mr Dolby said: “It gives me great pleasure to showcase the excellence and achievement taking place in the classroom and behind the scenes every day. These awards are a big pat on the back to those going above and beyond the call of duty to ensure their pupils enjoy learning, build in confidence, and achieve their best.”

A record 700 nominations were received and the winners were thrilled and humbled to be nominated for their efforts by members of their own community including pupils, parents and colleagues.

Katie Martin from The Rowans Pupil Referral Unit, Chatham was recipient of the Secondary School Science Teacher of the Year Award. She said: “We’ve heard fantastic stories about people that are changing lives and helping pupils to achieve next steps in life. There are champions of champions here and children need those in their everyday lives.”

Click here to download the awards programme for winners’ details of best practice.

One aim of the event is to spread best practice to all schools and to this end the organisers have published and circulated a booklet containing details of each award win. Click HERE to view and download the booklet.

Photographs of the event will be uploaded shortly to our Event Gallery HERE.

Mr Dolby thanked the partnership of organisations without whom the event would not be possible. These include Mercure Great Danes Hotel, IMP, University of Kent, Project Salus, CXK Services, Social Enterprise Kent, Kent Libraries, Kent Sport, Canterbury Christ Church University, School of Physical Sciences, Beanstalk, LoopCR Ltd, Trust Careers, Kreston Reeves, Battle of Britain Memorial Trust, Kent County Council, Three R’s Teacher Recruitment and the KM Group.

Organisations interested in supporting the 2018 awards should contact Mr Dolby at sdolby@thekmgroup.co.uk or by calling 07989 164 752.

The KM Charity Team provides a range of green travel services for schools including Active Wow and Active Bug. Schools have until July 1 to receive a 20% discount when signing up for these schemes for the next academic year.

 

The Overall Winners 2017

Kent Pastoral Care Provider of the Year

Adam Fairbrass, Canterbury High School

Kent Teaching Assistant of the Year,

Keeley Bowen, The Leigh UTC, Dartford

Kent School Business Manager of the Year

Caroline Wiles, St Edward’s Catholic Primary School, Sheerness

Kent Schools Volunteer of the Year

Donald Bridger, Featherby Junior School, Gillingham

Kent Careers Advisor of the Year

Donna Martin, Wilmington Grammar School for Girls, Dartford

Kent Sports Teacher of the Year

Sarah Laws, St Eanswythe’s CE Primary School, Folkestone

Kent ICT Champion of the Year

Emma Mauger, St Martin’s CEP School, Folkestone

Kent Business Studies Teacher of the Year

Daniel Wall, FAR Academy, Canterbury

Kent Literacy Team of the Year

Brookfield Infants Literacy Team, Brookfield Infant School, Aylesford

Kent Modern Language Teacher of the Year

Stephanie Robinson, Invicta Grammar, Maidstone

Kent History Teacher of the Year

Robert Gray, Norton Knatchbull School, Ashford

Kent Maths Teacher of the Year

Carly Lucas, St George’s CE School, Gravesend

Kent NQT of the Year

Joanna Ford, Thistle Hill Academy, Minster-on-Sea

Kent Primary School Science Teacher of the Year

Hannah Prince, Brookfield Junior School, Aylesford

Kent Secondary School Science Teacher of the Year

Katie Martin, The Rowans Pupil Referral Unit, Chatham

Kent Support Staff of the Year

Shirley Annis, Herne Junior School, Herne Bay

Kent Team of the Year

Cliftonville Primary Team, Cliftonville Primary School, Margate

Kent Primary School Teacher of the Year

Daniel Luck, Bridge and Patrixbourne Primary School), Canterbury

Kent Secondary School Teacher of the Year

Stuart Yeates, Bexleyheath Academy, Bexley

Kent Head Teacher of the Year

Sarah Symonds, Headcorn Primary School, Maidstone

 

The District Winners 2017

ASHFORD DISTRICT: Top Secondary School Teacher: Robert Gray (Norton Knatchbull School); Top Primary School Teacher: Alannah Martin (Pluckley CE Primary School). BEXLEY: Top Secondary School Teacher: Stuart Yeates (Bexleyheath Academy). CANTERBURY DISTRICT: Top Volunteer: John Davis (FAR Academy); Top Business Studies Teacher: Daniel Wall (FAR Academy); Top Secondary School Teacher: Chris Williams (Community College Whitstable); Top Primary School Teacher: Daniel Luck (Bridge and Patrixbourne Primary School); Top Head Teacher: Beverley Farrell (Canterbury Primary School); Top Pastoral Care Provider: Adam Fairbrass (Canterbury High School); Top Member of Support Staff: Shirley Annis (Herne Junior School). DARTFORD AND GRAVESHAM DISTRICT: Top Primary School Teacher: Sara White (Temple Hill Primary School); Top Sports Teacher: Laura Weller (St John’s Catholic Comprehensive School); Top Secondary School Teacher: Carly Lucas (St George’s CE School); Top Careers Teacher: Donna Martin (Wilmington Grammar School for Girls); Top Teaching Assistant: Keeley Bowen (The Leigh UTC). DOVER DISTRICT: Top Science Teacher: Hannah Couves (Duke of York’s Royal Military School); Top Member of Support Staff: Wayne Newbon (Dover Christ Church Academy); Top Secondary School Teacher: Philippa Weaver (Sandwich Technology School); Top Volunteer: Peter Bowley (Goodnestone CE Primary School); Top Teaching Assistant: Joanne Scott (Sandwich Technology School). MAIDSTONE DISTRICT: Top Sports Teacher: Bev Swaffer (Invicta Grammar School); Top Secondary School Teacher: Stephanie Robinson (Invicta Grammar); Top Team: Ulcombe Staff Team (Ulcombe CEP School); Top Primary School Teacher: Rebecca Cousins (Boughton Monchelsea Primary); Top Maths Teacher: John Salsbury (Invicta Grammar); Top Head Teacher: Sarah Symonds (Headcorn Primary School); Top Head Teacher: Darren Webb (Loose Primary School). MEDWAY DISTRICT: Top Volunteer: Donald Bridger (Featherby Junior School); Top Primary School Teacher: Stacey Martin (Walderslade Primary School); Top Secondary School Teacher: Hannah Burke (Rivermead School); Top Science Teacher: Katie Martin (The Rowans Pupil Referral Unit); Top NQT: Michael Edwards (Thomas Aveling School); Top Team: Cliffe Woods Primary Team (Cliffe Woods Primary School); Top Maths Teacher: Rakesh Vashisht (Victory Academy). SHEPWAY DISTRICT: Top Senior Leadership Team: St Eanswythe’s SLT (St Eanswythe’s CE Primary School); Top Sports Teacher: Sarah Laws (St Eanswythe’s CE Primary School); Top Primary School Teacher: Emma Mauger (St Martin’s CEP School). THANET DISRICT: Top Secondary School Teacher: Claire Morris (Ursuline College); Top Team: Cliftonville Primary Teach (Cliftonville Primary School); Top Teaching Assistant: Catrina Jones (St Anthony’s School). SWALE DISTRICT: Top NQT: Joanna Ford (Thistle Hill Academy); Top Team: St George’s Early Years Team (St George’s School); Top Senior Leadership Team: Queenborough SLT (Queenborough Primary School and Nursery); Top School Business Manager: Caroline Wiles (St Edward’s Catholic Primary School). WEST KENT DISTRICT: Top Head Teacher: Melanie Blewer (Brookfield Junior School); Top Team: Brookfield Infants Literacy Team (Brookfield Infant School); Top Primary School Teacher: Hannah Prince (Brookfield Junior School); Top History Teacher: Evelyn Corney (Cranbrook School); Top Member of Support Staff: Lynda Cook (Hartley Primary Academy); Top Teaching Assistant: Tania Dowd (More Park Catholic Primary School).

About the Author