London Teacher of the Year Awards 2020

Patrick Amara from Selborne Primary School was named London Sports Teacher of the Year.

Gallery Buster's Book Club Sign up for WoW!

The cream of the capital’s educators were honoured on Friday evening (October 9) at the London Teacher of the Year Awards 2020.

Originally planned pre-COVID19 as a glittering awards dinner staged at the Heathrow headquarters of British Airways, the event was instead transformed into a virtual celebration of teaching excellence.

The awards were streamed on the Facebook page of children’s wellbeing charity, the Kent and Medway (KM) Charity Team, which runs the annual event to champion the education sector.

Hosted by the charity’s tuxedoed CEO Mike Ward the event revealed 30 winners – representing schools and colleges the length and breadth of London – and featured emotional video clips of the ten overall champions receiving their accolades.

“It’s truly heart-warming to watch,” said Mr Ward. “Our winners are so humble and so thrilled to be recognised for doing what they consider to be a privilege.

“I urge everyone to watch the awards. The vast majority of people have no idea of the wonderful work going on every day expanding the horizons and opportunities of young people across the capital.

“Let’s share some good news in these difficult times.”

The overall champions were:

  • London NQT/Trainee Teacher of the Year: Sanjay Mall, Oldfield Primary School, Ealing.
  • London Further Education Member of Staff of the Year: Michelle Bradley, HCUC (formerly Uxbridge College)
  • London Sports Teacher of the Year: Patrick Amara, Selborne Primary School, Ealing.
  • London Wellbeing Champion of the Year: Kathy Spillane, New Horizons Federation, Bexley.
  • London Primary School Teacher of the Year: Thomas Owens, Abacus Belsize Primary School, Camden.
  • London Secondary School Teacher of the Year: Marc Fielder, Queen Elizabeth’s Girls’ School, Barnet.
  • London Team of the Year: The Totteridge Academy Maths Department, Barnet.
  • London STEM Teacher of the Year: Dr Maha Abdulrahman, Fulham Cross Girls’ School and Language College, Hammersmith.
  • London Teacher, Careers Lead/Adviser; Raising Aspirations Award: Rhoda Mitchell, Townley Grammar School, Bexley.
  • London Assistant/Head Teacher of the Year: Samantha Abedian, Thornhill Primary School, Islington.

Organisations supporting the awards were British Airways, Principals by CH&CO, KCS, Towergate Insurance, University of Greenwich, The Education People, Streetspace, and Croydon Council.

Nominations for London Teacher of the Year Awards 2021 will open soon at www.LondonTeacherOfTheYear.co.uk. Any businesses interested in getting involved should contact Mike Ward at mward@thekmgroup.co.uk or on 07925 434871.

The KM Charity Team will stream the Kent Teacher of the Year Awards 2020 via its Facebook page this Friday, October 16 followed by an event celebrating Sussex educators on Wednesday, October 28. All are welcome to view the events and share messages of support on social media.

Find out about the KM Charity Team’s green travel and literacy programmes for schools at www.KMCharityTeam.co.uk

Follow the charity’s latest updates on social media via the handle @InspireSchools1 on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

London Teacher of the Year Awards 2020 – Full list of district winners

Barnet: Team of the Year – The Totteridge Academy Maths Department; Teacher, Careers Lead/Adviser; Raising Aspirations Award – Jacob Mitchell of Livingstone Primary School; Secondary School Teacher of the Year Award – Marc Fielder of Queen Elizabeth’s Girls’ School.

Bexley: Team of the Year Award – New Horizons Federation Pastoral Inclusion Team; Wellbeing Champion of the Year Award – Kathy Spillane of New Horizons Federation; Headteacher of the Year Award – Carla Ferla of Peareswood Primary School; Teacher, Careers Lead/Adviser; Raising Aspirations of the Year Award – Rhoda Mitchell of Townley Grammar School; Secondary School Teacher of the Year Award – Lauren Binks of Townley Grammar School.

Brent & Ealing: Wellbeing Champion of the Year Award – Deborah Azagury Slattery of Sinai Jewish Primary School, Brent; Sports Teacher of the Year Award – Patrick Amara of Selborne Primary School, Ealing; NQT of the Year Award – Sanjay Mall, Oldfield Primary School, Ealing.

Croydon & Sutton: Sports Teacher of the Year Award – Craig Usher of Culvers House Primary, Croydon; Secondary School Teacher of the Year Award – Vicky Ongley of Orchard Park High School, Croydon; Pastoral Support Staff of the Year Award – Sam Dye of Shirley High School Performing Arts College, Croydon.

Redbridge & Newham: STEM Teacher of the Year Award – Preeyesh Bhadresha of Beal Sixth Form, Redbridge; FE College HE Teacher of the Year Award – Carina Ancell of Newham Sixth Form College; FE College Technical/Vocational Teacher of the Year Award – Shabnam Bibi of Newham Sixth Form College.

Southwark, Lambeth & Greenwich: NQT of the Year Award – Molly Hicks of St James’ Church of England Primary School, Lambeth; Team of the Year Award – Nigel Wallace and Salim Sissani of The Elmgreen School, Lambeth; Support Staff of the Year Award – Courtney Van Beest of The John Roan School, Greenwich.

Camden, Islington & Hackney: Primary School Teacher of the Year Award – Thomas Owens of Abacus Belsize Primary School, Camden; Assistant Head Teacher of the Year Award – Samantha Abedian of Thornhill Primary School, Islington; Primary School Teacher of the Year Award – Abbie Sedgeman of Mossbourne Parkside Academy, Hackney.

Kensington, Hammersmith & Hounslow: Team of the Year Award – Bevington Primary School, Kensington; STEM Teacher of the Year Award – Dr Maha Abdulrahman of Fulham Cross Girls’ School and Language College, Hammersmith; Teacher, Careers Lead/Adviser; Raising Aspirations of the Year Award – Chris Couch of The Heathland School, Hounslow.

Barking, Dagenham & Havering: STEM Teacher of the Year Award – Alex Iacoviello of All Saints Catholic School, Dagenham; Primary School Teacher of the Year Award – Isabella Martin of Crownfield Infant School, Havering.

Hillingdon: Team of the Year Award – Senior Leadership Team of Yeading Infant School; FE College Academic Support Staff Member of the Year Award – Michelle Bradley of HCUC (formerly Uxbridge College).

About the Author