Sussex Teacher of the Year Awards 2020

Georgette Ayling and Bohunt Horsham staff were named Sussex Team of the Year 2020

Gallery Buster's Book Club Sign up for WoW!

A major annual celebration of teaching talent moved online to pay tribute to the unsung heroes of Sussex schools.

Usually a glittering gala at Jurys Inn Brighton over the summer, the Sussex Teacher of the Year Awards was instead streamed at 6pm on Wednesday, October 28 as a Facebook event.

Organised by children’s wellbeing cause, the Kent and Medway (KM) Charity Team, the virtual ceremony featured photographs and video clips of delighted winners receiving their accolades.

Among the messages of support was a video from best-selling children’s author and star of Britain’s Got Talent David Walliams.

Bedecked as Her Majesty the Queen in suitably glamorous surroundings he said: “Hello I am your queen. Not really, I’m David Walliams and I’d like to say a massive congratulations to all the Teacher of the Year winners and to those of you who have been nominated. Thank you all for the fantastic work you do.”

Hosted by the KM Charity Team’s tuxedoed CEO Mike Ward it was essential viewing for friends, family and colleagues of the 35 district winners – many of whom made a night of it with Covid-safe watch parties in school.

Mr Ward said: “Despite the current situation we were determined to celebrate the great work that people working in education across Sussex do every day.

“These awards recognise and thank anyone who plays a part in helping children to learn, grow, and develop, including teachers, caretakers, administration staff and many more.

“I’m sorry we couldn’t give them the gala evening they deserve – but hopefully, this event goes some way towards showing how much they are appreciated for their dedication and hard work.”

The top ten countywide champions were:

  • Sussex School Volunteer of the Year: Morag Dalton, Camelsdale Primary School, Chichester
  • Sussex Teaching Assistant of the Year: Cath Pankhurst, Summerlea Community Primary School, Arun
  • Sussex NQT of the Year: Elizabeth Crowther, Breakwater Academy, Lewes
  • Sussex School Business Manager of the Year: Debbie Taylor, Steyning C of E Primary School, Horsham
  • Sussex STEM Teacher of the Year: Tristan Roberts, Priory School, Lewes
  • Sussex Sports Teacher of the Year: Wayne Field, Langney Primary School, Eastbourne
  • Sussex Team of the Year: Georgette Ayling & Bohunt Horsham Staff, Bohunt Horsham
  • Sussex Primary School Teacher of the Year: Nicky Whittaker, All Saints and St Richards Church of England Primary School, Wealden
  • Sussex Secondary School Teacher of the Year: Tom Ritchie, Angmering School, Arun
  • Sussex Head Teacher of the Year: Janet Hogg, Ashdown Infant School, Wealden

Now in its third year, the Sussex Teacher of the Year Awards opened to nominations from members of the public in December for a period of three months.

Supporting organisations included West Sussex County Council, East Sussex County Council, Kreston Reeves, British Airways, 3D Recruit, The Education People, KCS, Jurys Inn, Sussex Newspapers, Diggerland, Streetspace, and Brighton and Hove City Council.

The virtual event is available to view at any time here via the Inspire Schools / KM Charity Team Facebook page, as are sister events the London and Kent awards which also streamed in October.

All are welcome to watch and share messages of support on social media using the hashtags #SussexTeacherOfTheYear and #STOTY.

The 2021 awards are now open to nominations at www.SussexTeacherOfTheYear.co.uk. Businesses interested in supporting the event should contact Mike Ward at mward@thekmgroup.co.uk or on 07925 434871.

Find out about the KM Charity Team’s green travel and literacy programmes for schools at www.KMCharityTeam.co.uk

Follow the charity’s latest updates on social media via the handle @InspireSchools1 on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

Sussex Teacher of the Year Awards 2020 – Full list of district winners

Adur & Arun: Vice Principal of the Year – Hayley Hill of Shoreham Academy; Wellbeing Champion of the Year – Gavin Bowles of Angmering School; Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Tom Ritchie of Angmering School; School Volunteer of the Year – Michelle Murkin of Summerlea Community Primary School; Teaching Assistant of the Year – Cath Pankhurst of Summerlea Community Primary School.

Chichester: Head Teacher of the Year – Tom Garfield of The Academy Selsey; Teaching Assistant of the Year – Nuala Field of Medmerry Primary School; School Maths Volunteer of the Year – Robert Uffold of Camelsdale Primary School; School Literacy Volunteer of the Year – Morag Dalton of Camelsdale Primary School; Team of the Year – Humphrey’s Café Team at  Camelsdale Primary School

Brighton & Hove: Head Teacher of the YearSarah Price of King’s School; Primary School Teacher of the Year – Sarah-Jane Challis of St Andrew’s C of E (Aided) Primary School; Team of the Year – ASC Team Jays of West Blatchington Primary & Nursery School.

Crawley, Mid Sussex & Horsham: STEM Teacher of the Year – Oliver Perkins of Ifield Community College; Team of the Year – Georgette Ayling & Bohunt Horsham Staff of Bohunt Horsham; Business Manager of the Year – Debbie Taylor, Steyning C of E Primary School; Sports Teacher of the Year – Simon Knowles of Steyning C of E Primary School; Wellbeing Champion of the Year – Emma Payne of Leechpool Primary School; Secondary School Teacher of the Year -Hannah Nibloe of Sackville School.

Eastbourne: Team of the Year – Site Team of The Eastbourne Academy; Sports Teacher of the Year – Wayne Field of Langney Primary School; School Volunteer of the Year – Clem Jackson of St John’s Meads Church of England Primary School.

Worthing: School Volunteer of the Year -Treena Hobbs of Worthing High School; Support Member of Staff of the Year – Lorraine Grispino, Worthing High School; STEM Teacher of the Year – Jane Green of Davison CE High School for Girls; Primary School Teacher of the Year – Nathan Bird of Palatine Primary School; Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Briony Palmer of Bohunt School Worthing.

Lewes & Wealden: STEM Teacher of the Year – Tristan Roberts of Priory School Lewes; Lewes Primary School Teacher of the Year – Elizabeth Crowther of Breakwater Academy; Wealden Primary School Teacher of the Year – Nicky Whittaker of All Saints and St Richards Church of England Primary School; Teaching Assistant of the Year – Rachael Harris of St Mark’s CE Primary School, Hadlow Down; Head Teacher of the Year – Janet Hogg of Ashdown Infant School.

Hastings: Primary School Teacher of the Year – Kelly Apps of Sandown Primary School; Teaching Assistant of the Year – Emma Aird of Baird Primary Academy; Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Charlotte Williamson of The St Leonards Academy.

About the Author